Well, out of the list I've seen:
28) Stargate SG-1 (1997-2007)* Hooray! I love this show, except for the last couple of Fargate seasons. I couldn't believe how badly they underutilized Ben Browder and Claudia Black. They were SO good in Farscape, it was painful to see them in such inferior roles. I also liked Stargate Atlantis, except for the last season- which I still haven't finished because it's close to painful to watch.
25) Firefly (2002-2003)* I LOVED Firefly. It was my introduction to Joss Whedon, and I couldn't watch it enough. I wonder, though, now that I've seen Buffy and Angel-- Did the fact that half the crew of Serenity had previously appeared as really nasty villians on Buffy and Angel affect the Buffy fan reception of Firefly? I know I'll never see Mal the same way since seeing him as Caleb.
*shudder*
23) Dark Shadows (1966-1971) I have really vague memories of seeing this broadcast as a small child. I looked up the description, though, and it sounds interesting.
22) Doctor Who (1963-present) I've only seen Drs. 9 & 10, but I love those.
19) Quantum Leap (1989-1993) I liked it when it was on- but I'm not sure I could take it after seeing Bakula in "Enterprise". I grew to hate him there.
16) Babylon 5 (1994-1998) Perfect! Except for Season 5, of course.... and I loved all the LOTR references.
14) Battlestar Galactica (2003-present)* We have both the old and new versions of this. Both are barely tolerable for different reasons. The older one for it's cheesiness, the new one for it's soap operaness.
13) Mystery Science Theater 3000 (1989-1999) I've never seen this, but Lali likes it, so I'm curious enough to try it some day.
10) Xena: Warrior Princess (1995-2001) I've seen a couple of episodes of this, and liked it enough that we'll probably get the whole set someday. We tend to get DVD sets for big occasions like birthdays and anniversaries.....
9) Twilight Zone (1959-1964) I've sat through a few marathons of this back when we had satellite. I wouldn't get the DVDs, though.
8) The Simpsons (1989-present) We saw enough of these when it was broadcast that I wouldn't get the DVDs.
6) Monty Python's Flying Circus (1969-1974) My husband picked this up, and while some of it is funny, I get the feeling I'm not getting half the jokes, because half the time they seem to be making fun of something contemporary to that time that I've never heard of.
5) Lost (2004-present)* My husband is into this. I dropped out in season 3. It's one of the shows he watches when I don't feel like watching TV.
4) Farscape (1999-2003) Hooray for Farscape! Not a thing wrong with it. Great story telling, great special effects.
3) Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997-2003) I just got into this a couple of months ago. It was absolutely great! I never thought I'd like something with such a silly premise, but it's a seriously addictive show. I just got done with all 7 seasons and am running through them all again. And I've ordered the comic books that comprise season 8. I can't get enough of the Buffyverse.
2) The X-Files (1993-2002) I guess I need to try these, if they have more of a fan base than Buffy!
1) Star Trek (1966-1969) One of my earliest memories is of a Star Trek TOS episode.
For years when I was a teen we didn't even have a TV, so I also have all the novelizations of the TOS episodes. And now, of course, we have all the DVDs of all the Star Trek series, except for "Enterprise". (That must have happened in an alternate reality that I don't want to know about.) And we just picked up the new StarTrek movie yesterday, in the special Target packaging.
My husband put the model together in about 2 minutes. The DVDs fit in the saucer section.